Governors

Governor Meetings:

The full governing body meets six times a year. There are two committees that support the work of the governing body and they also meet six times a year: Standards Committee and Resources Committee.

All governors are required to sit on at least one committee. In addition governors are encouraged to attend workshops, seminars and training sessions run by the West Gloucestershire Support Partnership and Local Authority.

The Chair of Academy Trust and the Clerk to Academy Trust can be contacted via the school address or email to:

chair@severnbanks.gloucs.sch.uk

clerk@severnbanks.gloucs.sch.uk

Clerk to the Governing Body: Mrs C Smith. The Governors endeavour to ensure the present and future welfare of our school. To this end they attend regular training events to keep abreast of all new initiatives and requirements. All governors make visits during the school day, and those who have time available take on a more active role in school activities.

 

Directors of the Academy Trust.

Glossary of Roles and Responsibilities

  1.     Term of office
  2.     Declaration of Business Interests
  3.     Pecuniary Interest in the school
  4.     Relationship to any employee
  5.     Declaration of governance interest in other educ. Establishments
  6.     Meetings attended during academic year 2015-2016
  7.     Meetings attended during academic year 2016-2017
  8.     Meetings attended during academic year 2017 - 2018
  9.     Areas of responsibility
Mr Roderick Clive Johnson – Director/Member 

        

1 Term          

Appointed by academy members 01.09.2017 to 31.08.2021

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

7/7

 

7 2016-2017

6/6

 

8 2017-2018

 4/4

 

9 Responsibility     

Computing,  Enterprise,  RE/Collective Worship,  International

  • Mrs Avril Czajkowski

    Vice Chair

Mrs Avril Czajkowski – Director / Member   

         

1 Term

Appointed by full Governing Body 01.10.2014 to 30.09.2018

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

Parent

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

7/7

 

7 2016-2017

6 /6

 

8 2017-2018

 4 /4

 

9 Responsibility   

Rights Respecting,  PHSCE,  Thinking Schools,  Policies

Mrs Pamela Howell - Headteacher - Ex officio   

         

1 Term             

07.12.2012 to 06.12.2020

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

Employed F/T

 

4 Related

Married

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

7/7

 

7 2016-2017

6 /6

 

8 2017-2018

 4/4

 

9 Responsibility

 

  • Mr Chris Griffiths

    Safeguarding, Children in Care

Mr Christopher Griffiths Director     

         

1 Term

Appointed by Governing Body 10.09.2014 to 09.09.2018

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

Parent

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

5/7

 

7 2016-2017

5 /6

 

8 2017-2018

 3/4

 

9 Responsibility      

Literacy,  CiC,  Safeguarding

  • Mrs Anna McCoy

    SEND

Mrs Anna McCoy – Director/Parent

        

1 Term

Elected by Parents 05.11.2015 to 04.11.2019

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

4/7

 

7 2016-2017

4 /6

 

8 2017-2018

 2/4

 

9 Responsibility

SEND,  NQT/Mentor,  CPD

  • Mrs Lesa Cooksley

    Finance

 
Mrs Lesa Cooksley Director / Parent 

        

1 Term

Elected by Parents 10.09.2014 to 09.09.2018

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

6/7

 

7 2016-2017

6 /6

 

8 2017-2018

 4/4

 

9 Responsibility   

Finance Officer, Numeracy,  ECO schools ,  Policies 

  • Mr Gerald Davies

 Mr Gerald Davies – Member

        

1 Term        

 Appointed by academy members 30.11.2017

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

4/7

 

7 2016-2017

3 /6

 

8 2017-2018

 0/0

 

9 Responsibility      

 

  • Mrs Carol Morgan

    Accounting Officer

Mrs Carol MorganDirector / Staff   

        

1 Term                  

Appointed by academy members 07.02.2017 to 06.02.2021

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

Employed F/T

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

6/7

 

7 2016-2017

6 /6

 

8 2017-2018 

 4/4

 

9 Responsibility

-

  • Mrs Teresa Rose

 Mrs Teresa Julie Rose Director     

         

1 Term

Appointed by Governing Body 04.10.2016 to 03.10.2020

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

-

 

7 2016-2017

6 /6

 

8 2017-2018 

 3/4

 

9 Responsibility      

Pupil Premium, Early Years/Starlets,  Music

  • Mrs Sara Poole

Mrs Sara Poole – Director

        

1 Term

appointed by Governing Body 11/07.2017 to 10.07.2021

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary        

Employed F/T

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2015-2016

5/7

 

7 2016-2017

5 /6

 

8 2017-2018

 3/4

 

9 Responsibility

 

 
  • Mr Thomas Gilbertson

Mr Thomas Gilbertson Director 

         

1 Term

Appointed by Governing Body 18.01.2018 to 17.01.2022

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2017-2018

 2/2
 

8 Responsibility   

 
   
  • Mr Scott Bowen

Mr Scott Bowen Director 

         

1 Term

Appointed by Governing Body 27.03.2018 to 26.03.2022 

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

Spouse

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2017-2018

 
 

8 Responsibility   

 
 
  • Mr Brett Cooksley

Mr Brett Cooksley - Member 

         

1 Term

Appointed by academy members 27.03.2018 

 

2 Bus. Int

None

 

3 Pecuniary

None

 

4 Related

None

 

5 Gov. interest

None

 

6 2017-2018

 
 

8 Responsibility   

 
3COMMITTEES
Meetings attended             
during 2017-2018
COMMITTEES
Meetings attended
during 2017-2018
 
Resources  
Appeals for disciplinary
decisions STAFF:
   
Lesa Cooksley (Chair)   4/4 Lesa Cooksley (Chair) 0  
Rod Johnson 3/4 + 2 independent persons    
Pam Howell 4/4      
Carol Morgan 4/4      
Sara Poole 2/4
Appeals for disciplinary
0  
    decisions PUPILS:    
Standards   Chris Griffiths (Chair)    
Rod Johnson (Chair) 4/4  Avril Czajkowski    
Pam Howell 4/4 + 1 independent person    
Avril Czajkowski 4/4      
Sara Poole 4/4 Admission Appeal    
Chris Griffiths 3/4 External independent panel 0  
Teresa Rose 2/4      
Tom Gilbertson  2/2      
    Exclusions 0  
Disciplinary   0 Andy Phillips (Chair)    
Gerald Davies (Chair)   Gerald Davies    
Anna McCoy   Chris Griffiths    
Andy Phillips        
         
COMMITTEES
Meetings attended             
during 2016-2017
COMMITTEES
Meetings attended
during 2016-2017
 
Resources  
Appeals for disciplinary
decisions STAFF:
   
Lesa Cooksley (Chair)   4/4 Lesa Cooksley (Chair) 0  
Rod Johnson 4/4 + 2 independent persons    
Pam Howell 4/4      
Carol Morgan 4/4      
Gerald Davies 1/4
Appeals for disciplinary
0  
    decisions PUPILS:    
Standards   Chris Griffiths (Chair)    
Rod Johnson (Chair)  5/5 Avril Czajkowski    
Pam Howell 5/5 + 1 independent person    
Avril Czajkowski 4/5      
Sara Poole 5/5 Admission Appeal    
Chris Griffiths 1/5 External independent panel 2/2  
Teresa Rose 3/5      
    Exclusions 0  
Disciplinary   0 Andy Phillips (Chair)    
Gerald Davies (Chair)   Gerald Davies    
Anna McCoy   Chris Griffiths    
Andy Phillips